Screenwriting Competition Finalists & Winners

2019

FEATURE FINALISTS & WINNERS

FIRST PLACE - Mica by Ilisa Aaron Parrish
SECOND PLACE - Splashdown by Don Stroud
THIRD PLACE - Ship of Lies by William Colella



Astrea by Clarissa Vokt
A Family Affair by Tim Bartell
Conquist by Dirk Strasser
Desenescence by Ali Weinstein
Misfortune Cookies by Don Stroud
The Hammer by Jason Hunter
The Tao Of Chao by Emile Hirsch

SHORT-FILM FINALISTS & WINNERS

FIRST PLACE - Invisible Monster by Matt Harris-Freeth
SECOND PLACE - Page Turner by Marc Roussel
THIRD PLACE - I, Sphere by Andrew Gay

Babirusa by Debra Hill
Blind Man Bounty by Shiva Ramanathan
Divinity by Nelson Downend
Love-Love by Sabrina Hofkin
Recurse by Lucas Vossoughi
Second Acts by Travis Viera-Liden
Zero by Jared Smith

TELEPLAY 60-MINUTE FINALISTS & WINNERS

FIRST PLACE - Gemini Baby by Janalyn Steele
SECOND PLACE - Fix by Jeff Bower
THIRD PLACE - The Divinity Cycle by Nelson Downend

Apache by Cameron Barsanti
Macabre by Kelly Krause
Space Captain Smith by Bruce Hanson and John Palfery-Smith
Tears of the Angels by Charles Musser
The Father by Johnny Pickavance
X by Christian Canterbury
Zero Sum by Matthew OConnell

TELEPLAY 30-MINUTE FINALISTS & WINNERS

FIRST PLACE - Gentrifried by Edward Coffey
SECOND PLACE - Unplugged: Assemble The Trolls by Adam Toltzis
THIRD PLACE - Ultra/Violet by Jennifer Mondfrans

The Great Gay Hope by JB Berg
Beadwindow by Paul Mooney
Cheap Thrills by Jaime Osnato
Going Viral - Pilot by Jordan Pick
Savior by William Horac
The Last Abortion Clinic in Kansas by Tammy Caplan
The Paw Firm by Brady Guy and Jonathan Giles

2018

FEATURE FINALISTS & WINNERS

FIRST PLACE - The Exchange by Jeff Meyeres
SECOND PLACE - Lenore by Goldie Jones
THIRD PLACE - A Prospect of Death by Ash Corristine



Daruma by Kelli McNeil
In Burton's Shadow by Michael Selditch
Petrova by Bec Peniston-Bird
Pride & President by John Pisano-Thomsen
Speak English by Kieran Angelini
Tug by Eli Elbogen
Unidentified Minor by Shannon Walsh

SHORT-FILM FINALISTS & WINNERS

FIRST PLACE - Bone Music by Jessica Leonard
SECOND PLACE - The Plague Doctor by Jon Menella
THIRD PLACE - Cambodian Lullaby by Anthony Nelson

Arthur Summerfield by Alvin Easter
Cicada by Curtis Matzke
Crossing Dreams by Diego Rojas
Dope Mister Dee by Juliet DeVette
Protection by Lara Haynes Freed
Strong by Jean Lee
What Goes Up by Jeannette Savage

TELEPLAY 60-MINUTE FINALISTS & WINNERS

FIRST PLACE - The Hunt by Jonathan Redding
SECOND PLACE - Pen by Jean Ansolabehere
THIRD PLACE - Burning Alive by Garret Oakley

Between the Eyes by G.J. Lee
Bluebirds by Simon Wilkinson
End of Life by Sean Collins-Smith
Loose Canon by Jennifer Bouani
Powerball by Fredrik Colting
Tall Tales by Alex Wilson
Yellow by Zara Meerza

TELEPLAY 30-MINUTE FINALISTS & WINNERS

FIRST PLACE - Going Under by Harold Schmidt
SECOND PLACE - The Trails of Alison by Kyle Art
THIRD PLACE - Spider Lane's Rock Logic by Deborah Pearl

Alpha Dogs by Joe Cataline
The Assistant by Nicole Rodrigues
The Bitch From Season 3 by Carmen Angelica
Cloudland by Kincaid Walker
Holy Unexpected by Samantha Levenshus
Ryders by Brian Koonce
To Eddie, From Life by Eddie Mauldin

2017

FEATURE FINALISTS & WINNERS

WINNER: Rubbish by John Dilley, Seth Corr
2ND PLACE: WorkingMan by Robert Jury
3RD PLACE: Johnny Ace by Moon Molson

Firefall by Deirdre L. Brenner
Live, From The Milky Way by Joe Borriello
LP by Joey Perotti
Reset by Magnus Aspli, Robert Klecha
The Dancing Dodo by David Hyde
The Sculptor by Kris Lippert
The Things He Sees by Philip Buckley

SHORT-FILM FINALISTS & WINNERS

WINNER: Against the River by Dan Ritter
2ND PLACE: Flop by Nick Coleman
3RD PLACE: It Gets Heavier by Sam Davis

Anamnesis by McKegg Collins
Bug and the Fireflies by Rob Holland, Chi Laughlin
In Shadows by Cooper Justus
Isle by Lyndsay Sarah Doyle
Retirement by Beverly Smith-Dawson
The Give and Take by Anna Hopkins
The Lightkeeper by Zach Bandler

TELEPLAY 60-MINUTE FINALISTS & WINNERS

WINNER: Nightingale by AJ Bermudez
2ND PLACE: Company Town by Samantha Levenshus
3RD PLACE: Nevermore by Lilly Slaydon

Clandestine by Geoffrey Campbell
Dick by Jeffrey Hirschfield
Going Reno by Elizabeth Quinn
Portia's Law by Chad Callaghan, Hana Callaghan
Svarga by Chiara Farina
The Quarter by Jenna St. John
Thief Taker by Joanne Lau

TELEPLAY 30-MINUTE FINALISTS & WINNERS

WINNER: Throwing Shade by Ada Lee Halofsky
2ND PLACE: Isaac Newton Gifted by Bo Price
3RD PLACE: Department of Ghouls by Jeremy Dorfman

Badventist by Liz Rivera
Bushed by Robert Ramsey, Scott Sturgeon
Fix by Mariah Wilson
Madam Caraveil's Caravan of Curiousities by Amanda Keener
Shitty Millennials by David Koutsouridis
Talk Therapy by Thomas Moore
Wasteland for White Girls by Jake Morgan
What Would Jesus Do? by Samuel Bernstein

2016

FEATURE FINALISTS & WINNERS

WINNER: Wheelman by Jeremy Rush
2ND PLACE (TIED): Byron: Mad, Bad, and Dangerous by Jay Natelle and Martyn Hobbs
2ND PLACE (TIED): Sardis the Merciful by Christian Thomas
3RD PLACE: Donaldina: Based on True Events in the Life of Donaldina Cameron by Carol Lee Hall

Crime Extraordinaire by Howard Fridkin
Diamonds in the Rough by George Mastrogiorgis
ECNESERP by Allison Phelan
Nothing to Do by Mike Kravinsky
Please Close the Gate by Rhys Wakefield
Ribbons by Brian Abrams

SHORT-FILM FINALISTS & WINNERS

WINNER: Shiva by Vishnu Sekar
2ND PLACE: The Klawg by Rob Rex
3RD PLACE: Yours Always Death by Geoffrey Campell

Asymmetric 'Usury Maze' by Ira Rosenblum
Entrenched by Joseph Chebatte
Funeral on Snake Island by Tyrell Mills
Geodesic Life by Laura Sophie Helbig
Season of Sacrifice Nick Hatton Jones
The Amazing Luck of Aunt Carmela by Luis Miguel Arce Romero
The Joans' Killer by Jimmy Kelly

TELEPLAY 60-MINUTE FINALISTS & WINNERS

WINNER: Brooklyn Bus by RJ Marx
2ND PLACE: Durango by Robert Brickman
3RD PLACE: Girl In Trouble by Alan Porter

Bayou City by David Harris
Gilded Cages by Trish MacEnulty
Six Counties by John Millikin
Star Power by Benjamin Hurvitz
Static by Keith Davidson
The Empress by Brennan Elizabeth Peters
The Last West by Lou Iovino and Evan Young

TELEPLAY 30-MINUTE FINALISTS & WINNERS

WINNER: Patient by M. Rowan Meyer
2ND PLACE:Heavenly Bonds by Laurelei Ballard
3RD PLACE: Earth On Heaven by Micah Paisner

Go Fork Yourself by Laurelei Ballard
Layover by Adam Toltzis
News/News by Lindsay Duke
Sawyer by Spencer Reed
Self Help by Julie Livingston
The All-American Mini-Mall by Buzz Belmondo
The Muffia Family by Esa Nurminen

2015

FEATURE FINALISTS & WINNERS

WINNER: Sainte Chloe by Stacie Shellner
2ND PLACE: Hooked by Allen Wolf
3RD PLACE (TIED): Art Brut by Michael Immerman
3RD PLACE (TIED): Benjamin The Great by Scott Ruane

The Final Act by Christopher Lopez
Fortitude by Sarah Ream
Indigenous Love by Matt Dallmann
Mother May I by Danny Doell
Terra Firma by Benjamin Del Fuoco
...You Have Feet In Your Shoes by Daniel Abramovici

SHORT-FILM FINALISTS & WINNERS

WINNER: The Yard by Eugenie Carabatsos
2ND PLACE: Rocketship by Alfred Thomas Catalfo
3RD PLACE: Storm Fear by Eli Edelson

Asphalt Road Wreck by Duncan Thompson
Bodies by Alexandre Ilic
The Bookery and the Bakery by Vartanoush Torossian
Common Ground by Lisa Michelle Henry
Going Home by Nir Shelter
Head Trip Latte by Yordi Capo
The Wordsmith by Matthew Holy

TELEPLAY FINALISTS & WINNERS

WINNER: Awareness by Sean Corrigan
2ND PLACE: Corner King by Mono Ghose
3RD PLACE: Frat Lines by Jay Gormley

Babylon Pilot 2014 by M.G. Robinson
The Experiencers by Kevin Taft
The Glass Hotel by Matthew Dixon
Heller Darkly by Andrew Henderson
Life Is Too Short To Be Fat by David Koutsouridis
Matchmakers by Charles Reeves
Storyville by Joe Gonzales

2014

FEATURE FINALISTS & WINNERS

WINNER: Breathe by Anthony Cirone
2ND PLACE: Night Falls On Olympus by Christopher Zegunis
3RD PLACE: Red Valley by Joey Perotti

Boundaries of the Mind by Salvatore A. Bono
Dark Matter by Olga Holtz
The Hypnotist by Russell Brown
Moses of the Bulrushes by Steve Warren
Sardis the Merciful by Christian Thomas
Sheila the Gila Monster by Donna Laemmien
The Stockholm Sisters by Rachel Adams

SHORT-FILM FINALISTS & WINNERS

WINNER: The Tinwife by Travis Neufeld
2ND PLACE: The Collector by James Harbinson
3RD PLACE (TIED): Dr. Dick by Carrie Wachob
3RD PLACE (TIED): Baby Wars by Jeffrey Thomas

Absinthium by Nicholas Christopher Corley
Hillwood Bend, 1961 by Reid Martin Basso
Morty & The Nurse by Victoria Buksbazen
Rubber Soul by Joey Perotti
Summer-O-Love by Pablo Pappano
Sweet Dreams by Dirk Belien

2013

FINALISTS & WINNERS

WINNER: Blindman's Land by Mark Heck
2ND PLACE: Black Mustard by Michael Clevenger
3RD PLACE: Hancock Park by Steven Wolfson

Accidentes by Thomas Heys
Butterfly Children by Melanie Schiele
Dime Store Saint by Nate Lane
Mrs. Seyerling by Marie-Juliette Steinsvold
Open Book by Philip Chidel
Snapper by Claire Fowler
Through Maria's Eyes by David Rich

2012

FINALISTS & WINNERS

WINNER: Death Wind by Travis Heermann
2ND PLACE: The Last Domino by Adam Meyer
3RD PLACE: When the Lights Went Out by Mozhan Marno

Bare Knuckle Days by Neil Chase
Confessions of a Naughty Kid by RC Speck
Diamond by Beryl Richards
Don Q by Richard Alvarez
Frau Einstein by Selena Stankovic
Niggas, Leprechauns and the Incredible Story of B. by Aaron Yarber
Seven Days in Rosetown by David Hudacek

2011

FINALISTS & WINNERS

WINNER: Mr. Tesla by Robert Holbrook
2ND PLACE: Welcome to Akron by Stephan Bugaj
3RD PLACE: Saint Patrick's Tear by Neil Cumbria

By A Thread by Marshall Knight
Dead Sand by Brian Anthony
Grief From Madame Butterfly by Barry Leach
Julie 2.0 by Dwayne
Keeping Things Simple by Laura
The Lingering by Mico Montes
Transit by Jason Groce

2010

FINALISTS & WINNERS

WINNER: Baron of Havana by Alex Simon
2ND PLACE: Pyotr by Steve Warren
3RD PLACE: The Stolen Mistress by Mark McPherson

Happy Kitty Kitty Funtime by James Piggot
Kane by Evan Menzel
Man with the Handlebar Mustache by Rob Rex
Ripples by Mark Winzer
The Running by Laura Black
Season of Mists by Kevin Brodie
Zero Sum by Sarah Vaughan

2009

FINALISTS & WINNERS

WINNER: Ora by Frederica Bailey
2ND PLACE: Feed the Monster by Rob Rex
3RD PLACE: The Juno Incident by Cody Yarborough

The Circle Cast by Montana Moss
Dog Land by Jay Nuzum
I Got You Babe by Will Hicks
The Re-Education of David Singer by Todd Friedman
Squirt by Talmage Cooley
Survival High by Aaron Mento
The Wonder by Gregory Abbey

2008

FINALISTS & WINNERS

WINNER: Switchback by Bill Schreiber
2ND PLACE: Vera by Caitlin McCarthy
3RD PLACE: The Orchard by Diane Stredicke

Black Box by Ashia Chacko
The Bridge by George Chumo II
Dark Fables - Kiss of the Kill by Nicholas Siapkaris, Jack Sojka
The Iconoclast by George Chumo II
The Paper Boat by Joshua Grover, David Patterson, Stephen Unger
Wonder Drug by Caitlin McCarthy
Where the Dead Go by Mark Kratter

2007

FINALISTS & WINNERS

WINNER: Son Up by Andrew Shearer, Nicholas Sherman
2ND PLACE: Elysian Fields by Joel Kling
3RD PLACE: Hiding in Plain Sight by Sheri Sussman

At the Point of a Sword by Patrick Vala-Haynes
Cage by Philip Landa
The Lashes Dark by Susan Alukonis
Limbo by Phil Marley
Losing Walter by Nathan Robard Levinson, Nicholas Daniel Driggs
Refuge by Frances Overheu
A Wedding in Niagara Falls by Alan Barkley

2006

FINALISTS & WINNERS

WINNER: The Bullfighter From Brooklyn by Ian Grody
2ND PLACE: New World Order by Ellen Hall
3RD PLACE: Juan Doe by Mary Szmagaj

Alright by Thomas Moore
Blood Sucking Leeches and Flesh Eating Maggots by Adam Balsam
The Fourth Wall by Doug McCord
The Guild by Philip Landa
Meaningless Sex by James Cude
Spying Lives by Jessica Gohlke
Viral by Mark Kratter

2005

FINALISTS & WINNERS

WINNER: Ruby Dice by Karl Fink
2ND PLACE: Stories Just Off The Turnpike by Alan Roth
3RD PLACE: Falling Into Skye by Mia McKenzie

2 Bedroom, 1 Bath by Scott Liapis
Comfort by Benjamin Jones
Icarus the Clown by Markus Griesshammer, William Kowalski
Kemosabe by Luis Aira, Michael Aronin
Shalott by Ami Hendrickson
Stagolee by Tim Curley
Willing by Jason Coleman

2004

FINALISTS & WINNERS

WINNER: The Imperfect Cell by Lance Hammer
2ND PLACE: Mister Dunbury's Exotic Lunatic Caravan by Peter Alton
3RD PLACE: Marcus by Steve Warren

Breaker by Lisa Robinson, Alex MacInnis
The Bridge Cafe by Tifa Boss
The Devil Protects His Own by Kris Hall
Fugacity by Vita Lusty
The Ghosts Of Bull Run by Steve Warren
Johnny Pigskin by Tom Carmody, J.T. O'Neal
Lucky Boy by Carl Pfirman